Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us

FMD Group (“FMD”) keep the confidentiality of your Personal Information in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). This Privacy Policy applies to www.theaccountants.com.sg and explains how FMD manages your Personal Information.

Types of Personal Information Collected


1. Information You Provide


FMD will collect your Personal Information such as name, email and contact detail when you submit enquiry, request for information of services or communicate with us via e-mail.

By providing your Personal Information to FMD, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information as stated in this Privacy Policy.

2. Automated Collection


By using cookies and some tracking devices, FMD may automatically collect certain information when you visit the FMD’s website, such as the access times, operating systems, browsers, devices you use and details of use of the website.

Cookies are files that are placed on your hard drive by web browser to collect internet log information. In order to improve user experience, FMD use Google Analytics to track visitor behaviour and perform analytic report on online activity.

You may modify your browser to decline cookies. Please take note that you may not be able to access some features of FMD’s website if you decline cookies.

Purpose for Collection of Personal Information


FMD may use Personal Information for following purposes:

• To process and respond to your enquiries or requests
• To provide professional services and information about related services
• To administer your relationship with FMD, including informing or updating you on other services or information from FMD and its affiliates
• To generate statistics regarding uses of FMD website, to monitor and improve the quality of the website
• To comply with legal and regulatory requirement mandated by relevant authorities

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information


FMD does not disclose your Personal Information to anyone without your permission. However, FMD may provide Personal Information in certain circumstances:

• To internal staffs for further communication and business reasons
• To affiliates or business partners to address your enquiries (eg: auditor)
• To service providers that assist FMD in providing services for you (eg: courier services)
• To regulatory bodies or law enforcement agencies
ª To other party in accordance to your consent to provide

Other Websites


FMD’s website may contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to FMD’s website and you may refer to the own policies of other websites when accessing them.

Changes of Privacy Policy


FMD reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time. The updates shall be effective upon posting on FMD’s website. By continuing to engage FMD's services, you consent to the changes of Privacy Policy and you may review this policy periodically to ensure the protection of your Personal Information.

Contact Information


Please email to enquiry@theaccountants.com.sg if you would like to obtain access and make changes to your Personal Information, withdraw consent to use of your personal information, or to ensure about this Privacy Policy.
FMD group started in 1999 with the goal to provide quality service at fair price to assist SMEs in their journey towards success
© Copyright 2020 - FMD Accounting